CONTACT  |  SEARCH  |  LOG OUT


PRIVACY POLICY
 

GENERAL

LIGHTFAIR INTERNATIONAL. (“LFI,” “us,” “we,” “our”) is committed to respecting the privacy of all users (“users,” “you”) of our website at www.lightfair.com (the “Site”). We have established and implemented this “Privacy Policy” to inform you of the type of information collected by us and how we use and protect such information.

By providing your personally identifiable information to us, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy and agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personally identifiable information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this statement, please do not provide your personal details to us. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and part of, the Terms and Conditions, which govern your use of the Site in general. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information posted by you on public areas of the Site.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personally Identifiable Information
This Site collects personally identifiable information that you choose to submit to LFI such as your name, company, address, and telephone number. Supplying such information is entirely voluntary. But, if you do not submit certain information, you may not be able to take advantage of certain areas of the Site. For example, you may choose to provide us with personally identifiable information when you: contact us with an inquiry from the Site; complete a survey; respond to an email; register for a service offered by LFI such as LFI Day Planner; book a hotel room; an LFI course or event.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information
In general, you can visit the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. However, when you do access the Site, our web servers may collect certain information that does not identify you personally.

This Site uses cookies to enhance your experience on the Site. A cookie is a bit of data that is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Information collected through the use of cookies may include the IP address of your computer, the type of computer and operating system that you are using, the data and time of your visit to the Site, and the website from which you directly linked to the Site. Even though most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can usually change your browser to prevent the acceptance of cookies. If you choose to do so, some parts of the Site will not function properly and you will not be able to access certain services available on the Site.

Additionally, third parties with whom we partner on the Site, such as advertisers, may also utilize cookies. LFI has no responsibility for, or control over, these cookies.  In conformance with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 years that is submitted to us via the Internet. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from a user under the age of 13, we will delete the information from our records as soon as it is discovered by us.

 

HOW WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED

We use information that you provide to us in order to provide you with specific services that you request, provide you with additional services that we believe may be of interest to you and to better understand our customers. For instance, we may use your information in the following ways:

  • For the purposes for which you specifically provided the information including, for example, to register you for a service or respond to an inquiry.
  • To send you e-mail notifications about our new or existing services, information on behalf of our partners and exhibitors, special offers, or to otherwise contact you about information that we believe may be of interest to you.
  • To enhance existing features or develop new features products and services for the Site.  

 

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We may share your personally identifiable information with affiliates and trusted third parties who assist us by providing services to users of the Site, including, but not limited to, surveys, hotel reservations, e-mail distribution, and website management. We also partner with third parties to provide advertisements to users through the Site. These third parties are only provided the information necessary to perform their services and are only permitted to use such information for the provision of such services unless provided otherwise in this Privacy Policy.

We may also aggregate general statistics that we gather about customers, sales, traffic patterns, and services and provide these statistics to third parties; however, when we do, these statistics will not include any personal information that identifies individuals.  In the unlikely event that all or substantially all of our assets relating to the Site are sold or transferred to another party, your personally identifiable information may be transferred to this acquiring entity. Finally, we may disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties in order to comply with law, law enforcement agencies, to protect our rights in or the safety of our Site, or to protect the safety or rights of other users of our Site.

 

OPTING OUT AND UPDATING OR CHANGING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we send you a communication, we give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving future communications from us. Additionally, at any time you may opt out of future communications from us by sending an email to info@lightfair.com.  Maintaining information that is current, accurate and complete allows LFI to make the Site more useful and provide users with better service. To that end, LFI requires exhibitors and buyers to provide us with current information. A user may review, update or request removal of their information by sending an email to us at webmaster@americasmart.com

California Residents: Users who reside in California and have provided personally identifiable information to us may request information about our disclosure of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us at one of the following addresses:

Attn: LIGHTFAIR® INTERNATIONAL Internet Department
240 Peachtree Street NW
Suite 2200
Atlanta, GA30303
or
webmaster@americasmart.com

Within thirty days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of the third parties that received the personally identifiable information.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND CO-BRAND RELATIONSHIPS

In an attempt to provide increased value to our users, we may choose to provide links to various third party websites. We also participate in co-branding and other relationships to offer services and features to our users. Even if the third party is affiliated with us, we have no control over these linked sites, each of which has separate privacy and data collection practices independent of us. Data collected by our co-brand partners or third party websites (even if offered on or through our Site) is not received by us. As such, we have no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions, and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any such websites. These linked sites are only for your convenience and you therefore access them at your own risk.

 

SECURITY

We implement a variety of security measures to ensure the security of your personal information on our systems. User information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to such systems. Any sensitive/credit information you supply us is transmitted and protected via Transport Layer Security (TLS) and HTTPS protocol to be accessed only as stated above. Notwithstanding our efforts to protect your information, no security system is completely impenetrable, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply to us will not be intercepted while in transit to us over the Internet.

 

POLICY CHANGES

By visiting the Site, you consent to the collection and use of information by us as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If we decide to make a change to this Privacy Policy, such change will be reflected herein and the last date on which the Privacy Policy was updated will be listed below.

 

QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS

If you have any comments or questions about our privacy practices or your experience with the Site, please do not hesitate to contact our webmaster at info@lightfair.com.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please also see our Terms and Conditions of Use establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of the Site and other services and applications.
This policy was last updated on May 1, 2008.